Our Churches Clergy Directory Districts Staff

AC 2018 Agenda

Kentucky Annual Conference

June 11 - 13, 2018

 

Northern Kentucky Convention Center
One West RiverCenter Blvd.
Covington, KY 41011

 

 


ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2018

(All events are at the Convention Center unless otherwise noted and all times listed are Eastern Time.)

  

   Sunday, June 10

      5:00 - 8:00 pm

Registration Begins (Lobby)
Church Beyond...An Afternoon of Service & Learning Check-in
(2nd Floor, Hall)
 

                5:30 pm

DinnerReconciling United Methodists of Kentucky (RUMKY)
      (OFF SITE - Clifton UMC, Cincinnati, OH)

 

                6:00 pm

Run for the Children 5K (Lunken Park, Cincinnati, OH)
 

                7:00 pm Young Adult Gathering - Clergy and Laity
(Vine & Branches, NKU Wesley Foundation)

        

 

   Monday, June 11

               8:00 am       

 

Registration Begins (Lobby)

Church Beyond...An Afternoon of Service & Learning Check-in
(2nd Floor, Hall)
 

               8:00 am       

Ordination Rehearsal (Hall 1)
 

               9:15 am       

Opening Worship with Holy Communion  (Hall 1)
     Bishop Leonard Fairley. preaching
 

             11:00 am

Clergy Executive Session (2nd Floor, Ballroom) (Doors Close at 11am)
 

             11:00 am       

Laity Session (Hall 1)
 

             12:00 pm

Lunch Break 
     (Clergy Spouse Lunch -  2nd Floor, Rooms 9 & 10)
    
(Ordinands Lunch -  2nd Floor, Room 3)
     (Board of Laity Lunch - 2nd Floor, Room 2)

     (Union College Lunch - 2nd Floor, Room 4)
     (Candler Club Lunch - OFF SITEBlinkers Tavern)

               2:00 pm

Organizational Session/Worshipful Work/Plenary (Hall 1)
 

               5:00 pm       

Dinner Break
     (
Asbury Alumni Dinner - 2nd Floor, Rooms 9 & 10)

               7:00 pm

Ordination & Commissioning Service (Hall 1)
     Bishop Ken Carter, preaching

 

 

   Tuesday, June 12

                 7:00 am       

Extension Ministries Breakfast (2nd Floor, Room 9)

                 7:30 am  

Preachers Aid Society Breakfast (2nd Floor, Room 10)

 

                 8:30 am  

Morning Gathering Music (Hall 1)
 

                 8:40 am

Bible Study, Rev. Lisa Yebuah (Hall 1)
 

                 9:45 am

Worshipful Work/Plenary/Ministry Stories (Hall 1)
Sending Forth/Prepare for Church Beyond...An Afternoon of Service & Learning
 

               11:00 am

Retirement Service (Hall 1)
 

               12:00 pm

Lunch Break
      Bling for a Blessing Sale Begins
      Retired Clergy Lunch (
2nd Floor, Ballroom C)
   
 Ethnic Local Church Concerns (ELCC) Lunch (2nd Floor, Room 4)
     EO Tours Lunch (2nd Floor, Rooms 9 & 10)
     Order of Deacon’s Lunch (2nd Floor, Room 3)

 

                 1:00 pm

CFA Question and Answer Session (2nd Floor, Ballroom D)

 

                 2:00 pm

Church Beyond...An Afternoon of Service & Learning
 

                 5:00 pm

Dinner Break
     Youth & Young Adult Dinner with Bishop Fairley (Trinity Episcopal
          Church
)

 

                 7:00 pm A Night of Offering & Praise (Hall 1)
     Mission Offering will be collected

 

 

Wednesday, June 13

                7:00 am

COSROW (2nd Floor, Room 4)

                8:30 am

Morning Gathering Music (Hall 1)

                8:40 am

Bible Study, Rev. Lisa Yebuah (Hall 1)

                9:45 am Worshipful Work/Plenary/Ministry Stories (Hall 1)
 
              11:00 am Memorial Service (Hall 1)
     Rev. Jim Fant, preaching
 
              12:00 pm

Lunch Break
      New Church Development (NCD) Lunch (2nd Floor, Ballroom C)
     Memorial Family Lunch (2nd Floor, Rooms 2 & 3)

                2:00 pm Worshipful Work/Plenary/Ministry Stories (Hall 1)
 
                4:00 pm Service of Sending Forth & Anointing (Hall 1)

 

 

 

Note:  Additional Pre-Conference events & special meals may be added